Aechmea

Latin name: Aechmea
Common name:
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location 
Aechmea prefers being placed in a somewhat shadowy spot. From mid-May onwards, this species of Bromelia may be placed outdoors, as well. Do make certain that the plant is not exposed to the nightly frost. Outdoors Aechmea likes to be placed in the light but it does need some protection against the full light of the sun. 

Water and nutrition 
Although most species of Bromelia had best be watered in the calyx, Aechmea prefers being watered on the pot. You had best use rainwater to water your plants. Moreover, rainwater contains sufficient nutrition for the flourishing of your Aechmea.
In the growth season (from May until September), you may add some plant nutrition to your pouring water once a fortnight, preferably only 50 % of the recommended dosage. 

Temperature 
Aechmea is a tropical plant that loves the warmth. Once in a while it will be able to survive a cold night outdoors, as long as it is protected against the frost. So remember to bring it back inside before winter. 

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook