Bougainvillea

Latin name: Bougainvillea
Common name: Marvel of Peru
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location 
Light and warm, Bougainvillia loves to be comfortable! The full light of the sun is no problem for this exceptional plant.
Please bring your Bougainvillia indoors during the frost season and let it hibernate on a frost-free spot. 

Water and nutrition 
You had best keep the soil really dry just before flowering season, as this will stimulate the development of flowers. During flowering, you may increase the frequency of watering sessions and make certain the clod remains continuously moist. Once a fortnight you should add some plant nutrition to your pouring water. After the flowering season, the plant will need much less water, especially in winter, when the clod should only be slightly moist. 

Temperature 
Your Bougainvillea loves the warmth and the light. No restrictions! Do make certain that the plant does not dry out. And keep it away from the frost in wintertime. 

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook