Buxus sempervirens

Latin name: Buxus sempervirens
Common name: Boxwood
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?  

Buxus is not too fond of direct light from the sun. Make certain you use a type of soil that has strong absorbing qualities. It does not like drought.

Water and nutrition  

Make certain that the soil clod does not dry out and, on the other hand, that any abundance of water is easily drained away. During growth you could add a little nutrition once every four weeks. There are special Buxus fertilisers available at garden centers.

Temperature  

Buxus is hardy: you can keep it outside in winter. Do not trim your plants too early in spring, and neither too late in autumn. You would run the risk that the young branches will freeze and the leaves will turn yellow. Keep it away from the wind when the frost is severe. Especially when you keep it in a pot instead of the full ground, for it is more susceptible to the cold when potted.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook