Callisia

Latin name: Callisia Turtle Pink
Common name: Turtle plant
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location 
Place your Callisia Turtle Pink on a shadowy spot. Make certain that your plant is not placed in the full light of the (midday) sun! It does need some daylight, however. In the summer Callisia can be elegantly placed on your terrace table, especially in case sufficient shadow is provided. 

Water and nutrition 
The Callisia prefers to drink its water from the bottom up. You had best place it on a saucer filled with water and let it drink for a while. Twice a week will be sufficient. In the winter time, once every fortnight will be enough. If you water Callista top-down, from above, you may run the risk of your plant starting to rot. Once a month Callisia will appreciate some extra plant nutrition, although not in winter. 

Temperature 
Just like almost every other plant, the Callisia Turtle Pink likes the warmth. It can handle temperatures of minimally 10 °C, but it prefers temperatures between 18 en 26 °C. 

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration only, not for consumption

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook