Chamaecyparis

Latin name: Chamaecyparis lawsoniana Elwoodii
Common name: Mini X-mas
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

In the midst of your other indoor plants this little conifer will bring Christmas to your home. Make certain that it stands in full day light. After the night frost has passed, you can plant it outside in your garden.

Water and nutrition  

Do not let the soil dry out, but do try to avoid that your plants’ roots remain underwater. During the growth season, in spring, you can add some plant nutrition to your pouring water every once in a while. Outside in the free soil it will not need any extra nutrition or fertilisation.

Temperature  

Up to 0- 20 degrees Celsius. Outside it can hibernate without any trouble, as long as you plant it before May, so that you give it a few months to adapt.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook