Clematis

Latin name: Clematis
Common name: leather flower, vase vine
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

Sunny or half-shadow. Make certain that the foot of the plant does not receive full light from the sun, for it does not appreciate sunshine.

Water and nutrition  

During the summer Clematis needs a lot of water. Keep the clod moist. Especially if you plant your Take-a-way Trends® plant in a bowl or hanging-basket on your terrace. Add sufficient plant nutrition to your pouring water in spring and summer, especially when it grows and blooms.

Temperature  

In winter and in case of severe frost the clod of roots of your Clematis plant needs protection. Especially if the plant sits in a basket or a big bowl it should be wrapped in plastic or straw for the time being.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook