Cycas

Latin name: Cycas Revoluta
Common name: Cycas Palm
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location

Place your Cycas in half-shadow, on a light spot, although not in the direct light from the midday sun.
Water and nutrition

Especially in late autumn and in winter, you had best water moderately and infrequently, for your plants are hibernating. Do not add plant nutrition. In spring however you had best add a drop of nutrition to your pouring water once a fortnight. Even in summer you should be certain not to water superfluously. But your Cycas plants would appreciate to be sprayed every once in a while, especially when it’s warm out.


Temperature

In late autumn and in winter you had best keep your Cycas indoors in a somewhat cooler and darker place, although temperatures should be above 12 degrees Celsius. In spring and summer Cycas can survive almost every temperature: up to 35 graden Celsius will be no problem.


We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration only, not for consumption

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook