Dendrobium

Latin name: Dendrobium nobile
Common name: Orchid
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location

Your Dendrobium likes to stand in a place where it gets a lot of light. Be careful not to put it in the hot sun.

Water and nutrition

For this plant rainwater is best, for it hardly contains any minerals. Tap water on the other hand contains salts and lime, which will stick in the soil. Once a month you can rinse the plant completely in rainwater! Make sure that afterwards the plant consumes all the water and let the pot leak out thoroughly.  

Temperature

High temperatures do not harm your Orchid! After it has bloomed you should place it on a somewhat cooler spot. Then after a short while it will show you its full splendor again.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook