Exacum

Latin name: Exacum affine
Common name: Bittersweet
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location  

A place with sufficient light but away from the sun. A little morning sun can do no harm, but do make sure the plant gets enough water.

Water and nutrition  

Check twice a day whether it needs any water. The soil should not dry out, but a layer of water in the pot is not good either, because the roots may rot. It is best to check half an hour after giving water and remove any remaining water from the pot.

Temperature  

This is a perfect houseplant that likes the cosy warmth, but it does not like the cold. Its roots will suffer from the cold, so make sure it does not stand in a place where temperature drops below 17 degrees Celsius.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook