Fargesia

Latin name: Fargesia Murielae
Common name: Bamboo
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location  

Fargesia likes to stand in a large ceramic pot with fresh soil, so that the water does not drain off. It can stand the sun perfectly well, however it also does wonderful in a dark corner.

Water and nutrition  

Lots of water! On a sunny day a plant like Fargesia, having this many leaves, evaporates quite some litres of water! Therefore it is best to get the garden hose or watering-can at the end of a hot day, just when the leaves begin to curl a little. Make sure to add nutrition on a regular basis, because otherwise it will turn yellow in no time. Cow dung serves fine!

Temperature  

Fargesia can withstand the frost, as long as you plant it in the garden before autumn. It must root firmly, which usually takes a month. When you put your bamboo in a stone pot, make sure that the pot is frost proof.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook