Ficus Barok

Latin name: Ficus benjamina Barok
Common name: Fig
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

 

Ficus ‘Barok’ is easy to take care of, like most ficusses. Put it in a spot where it gets a lot of sunlight. Be careful with direct sunshine: it will dry out easily in the free light of the sun. And try to avoid draught in your living room: a Ficus is susceptible to cold air rushing through its leaves.   

Water and fertilisation

Your Ficus does not need much water. Once or twice a week a little pour of water will suffice. In the summer and on warm days, you can give her a little extra, or you can step up to watering it three times a week. Every other week you can give it a little fertilizer if you think it could use some.  

Temperature

Ficus feels best with a temperature of about eighteen degrees Celsius. If it gets colder than fifteen degrees, your Ficus will feel bad.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook