Fragaria

Latin name: Fragaria x ananassa Beltran
Common name: Strawberry
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

Sunshine! Plant your strawberry plant in a nice ceramic pot. Or in a hanging basket, for it looks great as cascading plant as well. Make certain the fruits can hang down freely, in open air. When they lie in the soil for a few days, they will rot. You could also place some straw around the plant on which the fruits remain dry as they ripen.

Water and nutrition  

At high temperatures, in the middle of the summer, your strawberry plant will need much water. Check regularly to see whether the soil is still moist. Do not let your plants dry out! As soon as the fruits start to grow, you could add some plant nutrition to your pouring water once a week.

Temperature  

Place your strawberry plants preferably outdoors. From early spring onwards, the temperatures will be fine for your plants. They are reproduced from seeds and are annual plants.

The oral intake of strawberries can induce an allergic reaction in sensitive persons.

 

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook