Gerbera

Latin name: Gerbera jamesonii
Common name: African Daisy
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location 

It is best to put your plant in full sun. The light will reward you with a lot of flowers. Bathroom, kitchen, living room, bedroom, in fact a Gerbera feels good anywhere as long as there is light!

Water and nutrition 

A lot of water. Especially because your plant needs to stand in the full light it loses much water through evaporation. Plant nutrition once a week provides with the energy that is needed to produce the many flowers and leaves. Make sure the soil never dries out, but on the other hand there should remain no layer of water in the pot!

Temperature  

16 to 22 degrees Celsius. When your plant is not in bloom you can put it in a cool place so it can regain some strength.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook