Microsorum

Latin name: Microsorum Diversifolium
Common name: Kangaroo fern
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location 
Microsorum Diversifolium loves the warmth but does not appreciate the full light of the sun. You had better place it somewhere shaded. From mid-spring until mid-autumn, you can bring it outside into your garden or terrace. A fern does not like to be moved around much. It grows more beautifully when its location is steady.
 
Water and nutrition 
Water your Kangaroo ferns regularly but not too abundantly. The clod should remain moist, but if it gets too wet, the roots may die off. It is always best to use rainwater for your house plants. Once every three weeks your ferns may like some extra nutrition. In winter however, there is no need for any fertilizer. 

Temperature 
Ferns love the warmth but they can handle temperatures of 10 º c as well, at least for a while. It is better to keep temperatures between 20 º c and 30 º c. 

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration only, not for consumption

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook