Miltonia

Latin name: Miltonia
Common name: Orchid
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

Your jewel does not like to stand in direct sunlight but wants to be still on a spot that is light and warm, or behind a net curtain.

Water and nutrition

For this plant rainwater is best, for it contains no minerals. Tap water on the other hand contains salts and lime, which will stick to the soil. Once a month you can rinse the plant completely in rainwater! Make sure that afterwards the plant consumes all the water and let the pot leak out thoroughly. Also make sure the water you use it is not too cold!

Temperature

The Miltonia is an ideal houseplant that feels at home in basically every type of living room. Make sure night temperatures are between 10 an 18 degrees Celsius and daytime temperatures are between 18 and 27 degrees Celsius.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook