Nepenthus

Latin name: Nepenthus
Common name: Tropical Pitcher Plant, Monkey Cups
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location  

Nice and light, but no direct light from the sun. You could bring it outside onto your terrace, on a shaded spot. Make certain you spray your Pitcher Plant regularly. Do not place this plant above the radiator of your central heating where air humidity is low.

Water and nutrition   

Do not let your plant dry out: spray daily, or at least regularly. Fill the cups one third with water. Use either distilled water or rainwater, for that is better for your plants than tap water. There is no need to fertilise the soil, for the grower has already added a sufficient amount of nutrition to your plant’s soil.
Temperature  

Temperatures below 16 degrees Celsius are to be avoided. The higher the temperature, though, the higher the need for (spraying) water. 

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook