Papyrus Percamentus

Latin name: Cyperus papyrus Percamentus
Common name: Paper reed
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?.

Light. Hot sun is not a problem. Put it outside when frost has gone and your terrace will look wonderful!

Water and nutrition  

Cyperus is one of the few plants that will never have too much water! That is easy! Make sure there is always a minimum of 2 cms of water in the pot. During the growing season, in spring and summer, add plant nutrition to your pouring water every fourteen days. Prevent the soil from salting by re-planting once a year.

Temperature  

Your Paper Reed is not frost proof. Bring it inside before night temperature drops to around zero degrees Celsius. It is alright to put it in a warm place but then you have to spray a lot!

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook