Philodendron

Latin name: Philodendron Cum Laude
Common name: Sweetheart plant
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

 

Your Philodendron does not mind sitting in the shadow. From March to September you should be extra careful with direct light of the sun in the afternoon and early evening. Do not forget to dust the leaves of your plant every few months, for it feeds on the light.

Water and nutrition

It is important for a Philodendron to not be dry or wet, but precisely in the middle. If water stands in the bottom of the pot, the roots will begin to rot. Make a drainage for your Philodendron. From April to August you can fertilize your plant every other week.   

Temperature

Your keep your Philodendron happy by providing a room temperature from twenty to twenty-five degrees Celsius. Do not let your temperature drop below eighteen degrees.   

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook