Polly

Latin name: Alocasia Polly
Common name: Skeletonplant
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her? 

Alocasia Polly® likes to be situated in a light spot somewhere in your living room. Protect it against the full light of the sun, especially in the summer. It does not need too much light in order to flourish to its fullest potential. High humidity is beneficial to the growth of your plants. We do not recommend you place your plants directly above the radiators of your central heating.

Water and nutrition  

Make certain the pot soil remains slightly moist continuously, but do not drown your plants. In the winter Alocasia will hibernate and does not need much water. In March you will see that your plants will start growing again. You can give them some extra water during the spring, and you can add plant nutrition every two weeks. In order to keep the leaves nice and shiny you can spray some water on them.

Temperature  

Alocasia Polly® feels fine at room temperatures from 18 to 22 degrees Celsius. It is important not tot let temperatures drop below 15 degrees, for the plant does not endure the cold.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook