Saintpaulia

Latin name: Inova Spectra-Color®, Inova Chimera®, Inova Taita®.
Common name: African violet
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location 
Your Saintpaulia loves bright places but does not so much appreciate the full light of the midday sun. In the summer, Saintpaulia can perfectly well be placed outdoors on your balcony or terrace. Make certain however that its leaves and flowers are not burnt by the direct light of the sun! 

Water and nutrition 
You had best water African violets by having the plants absorb the water slowly from below. Place them on bowls or large saucers and fill these with the pouring water. Watering from above may cause the leaves and flowers to rot. Let the soil dry out at the top before you water Saintpaulia again. The plant must not remain soaked for too long.
Plant nutrition makes Saintpaulia flourish. Once every three weeks will be sufficient. In winter time, once every five weeks will do.
 
Temperature
 
Room temperatures between 18°C and 26°C are ideal. Preferably not cooler than 15°C. 

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration only, not for consumption

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook