Schlumbergera

Latin name: Schlumbergera
Common name: Thanksgiving cactus, Christmas cactus
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location  

Light, with a little bit of sunlight. Perfect for the window sill. 
After bloom the bedroom is the best place for Schulmbergera, by the window. It loves short days, so after summer, as the days get darker, it will bloom again spontaneously. You will enjoy it afresh!

Water and nutrition  

Twice a week. Add a little plant nutrition. Make certain that in spring and summer, especially during growth, it gets enough water. During bloom you can reduce the amount of pouring water, for it will need less.

Temperature  

If you find that your plant is not flowering, you had best place it somewhere cooler. Make certain, though, that it gets enough sunlight during the day. For the development of flowers it is best to keep up a temperature of 15 to 20 degrees Celsius.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook