Spathiphyllum

Latin name: Spathiphyllum Tango
Common name: Peace lilly
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

Never place your Spathiphyllum in the fiery sunlight. In the wild it grows under a roof of leaves in the rain-forest, so it is used to life without much light. Place several of them in a nice bowl and put them on the coffee or side table! Success guaranteed!The Tango also feels at home in the bathroom or bedroom.As soon as frost has gone you can place the plant in a sheltered spot in the garden. Put it in a big bowl or a trendy pot with a lot of its little brothers and sisters. They will look splendid.

Water and nutrition

Never let its roots dry, it really does not like that. Your plant likes some water, a dash twice a week will keep it satisfied. In winter a little less would be better. Because ot its many leaves, the Spoonplant needs plant nutrition every two to three weeks.

Temperature 

In the tropics temperatures do not drop below 15 degrees Celsius. Make sure to place your plant somewhere where temperatures are between 15 and 23 degrees Celsius.
 

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook