Tradescantia Zebrina

Latin name: Tradescantia Zebrina
Common name: Wandering Jew,
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location 
Place your Tradescantia somewhere light, for otherwise it may lose its beautiful colours and turn green. Make certain it does not catch the full light of the midday sun. But it will love standing within some of the soft beams of morning sunshine. 

Water and nutrition 
Water Zebrina modestly. It does not like to get too wet. You can let the soil dry out a little before you water again. Once a fortnight, you may add some plant nutrition to your pouring water. Not in autumn and winter, though: only in growth season.
 
Temperature 
Zebrina withstands almost every temperature, but does not like the frost. It feels best between 13 º C and 28 º C. 

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration only, not for consumption

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook