Vitis

Latin name: Vitis
Common name: Grapevine
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location  
Place your Vitis in the full light of the sun, to the South, preferably in the full soil or in a large pot. 

Water and nutrition  
Grapevines love clay-like, calcium-rich soil and are not so pleased with acid, peaty soil. You could add some calcium to your vines’ soil, if you wish.
If you have planted your grapevines in the full soil, they will not need any additional nutrition. If you have planted them in a pot or a tub, on the other hand, they require specialised nutrition and frequent watering.
 
Temperature  
Your species of grapevine can handle any temperature and is hardy.
 
We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration only, not for consumption. Its fruits, however, the grapes, may safely be eaten.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook