Yucca

Latin name: Yucca elephantipes
Common name: Elephant�s Foot
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location  

Sunny. The sunnier, the more compact the growth of Yucca plants. A darker location, though, does not necessarily lead to any problems. But when it rests in the darker corners of your home, it should not be watered too frequently.

Water and nutrition  

Not too much water. Make certain your plants can drain away superfluous water at the bottom of the pot. If you give too much water, you will see that the leaves will stretch and grow slack. Plus the tips of the leaves will turn brown with a yellow border around. Every once in a while you could let the clod dry out a little; this will not do Yucca any harm.

Temperature  

This plant will not survive temperatures below 5 degrees Celsius. After mid-May you could bring it outside onto your terrace. As long as it does not rain continuously, for this plant needs to have the clod dry out from time to time.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook