Blue star

Latin name: Phlebodium aureum Blue Star
Common name: Rabbits foot
MORE PLANTS >>
<< PLANT CARE
 

This fern is lovely for its remarkable grey-green colour. Its leaves are like a wild bunch, which make it look nice and messy. It looks best in a modern minimalist pot, to enhance the effect of contrast.

In the wild Phlebodium aureum Blue Star grows in the apexes of trees, from the misty forests to the swamps of Florida, and is a true survivor. It easily adapts to all kinds of climates and is especially fit to sit anywhere in your house. Or you can place it outside in a sheltered spot. Make it brighten up the empty corners of your terrace. 

Make certain that your fern does not get any night frost on its leaves, for it will not survive the cold.

You can place Phlebodium aureum Blue Star year round in your living room or bathroom, it will flourish with temperatures over ten degrees Celsius. Especially light and misty bathrooms are the perfect place for it, but be careful with direct sunlight. 

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook