Aeschynanthus

Latin name: Aeschynanthus Rasta
Common name: Lipstickplant
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

Do not place or hang your Rasta in the hot sun. In half-shadow it will do fine.

Water and nutrition

This tropical plant likes to have wet roots. It loves to be sprayed with tepid water, but not in its bloom period. This plant does not root deeply and therefore, it is sensitive to lime and salt. Dimple now and then to make it remain in a good mood.

Temperature 

After its bloom period it is good to place your Aeschynathus somewhere cooler. 17 degrees celsius is good. Having rested for a few weeks, it will be ready for room temperature again.
 

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook